are you worried about a child? find out who to talk to.

Privacy notice

Introduction

CELCIS at the University of Strathclyde is committed to transparency and to complying with its responsibilities under data protection legislation. This privacy notice covers personal data collected via CELCIS website (www.celcis.org) and sets out important information regarding how we will use your information and your rights under the legislation. It is important that you read this notice prior to providing your information.

Please note that our website contains links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites, even if you access them using links from our website.

Our website uses cookies to improve and enhance your website experience. Please see our Cookie policy for further details.

Data controller and the data protection officer

The University of Strathclyde is a data controller under data protection legislation. This means that the University is responsible for how it uses and processes your personal data and for responding to requests from you in relation to your personal data. Any enquiries regarding data protection should be made to the University’s Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer

University of Strathclyde

Information Governance Unit

16 Richmond Street

Glasgow

G1 1XQ

Email: dataprotection@strath.ac.uk

Phone: 0141 548 3217

The information being collected, purposes of processing and the legal basis

Contact Us

Your email address provided on the 'Contact Us' page will be used solely to communicate with you regarding your query. The record of your role and organisation will only be used to enable us to understand the scope of our communications. IP Address information will be used solely to track website usage in line with our Cookie policy.

The lawful basis of processing in this case is legitimate interests. It is necessary for us to use the data you have provided in order to respond to your query and provide you with the requested information (if any).

CELCIS News

Your email address provided in the CELCIS News sign up form will be used solely to communicate with you in respect of the options you select. Your organisation information will only be used to monitor our subscriber base for spread and coverage purposes.

The lawful basis of processing in this case is consent. By subscribing to CELCIS News, you are consenting to us processing your data to send you the newsletters you have subscribed to. You can update your preferences or unsubscribe at any time by clicking the links at the bottom of one of our emails.

You can also email celcis.comms@strath.ac.uk to unsubscribe or have your preferences updated. We will ask you to refresh your consent periodically to ensure your details and preferences are up to date.

Education Forum

Your email address provided in the Education Forum membership sign up form will be used solely to communicate with you in respect of the options you select. Your job title and employer information will only be used to monitor the forum membership for spread and coverage purposes.

The lawful basis of processing in this case is consent. By joining the Education Forum, you are consenting to us processing your data to send you the information in respect of the options you select. You can update your preferences or unsubscribe at any time by clicking the links at the bottom of one of our emails.

You can also email celcis.comms@strath.ac.uk to unsubscribe or have your preferences updated. We will ask you to refresh your consent periodically to ensure your details and preferences are up to date.

Details of transfers to third countries and safeguards

We partner with Campaign Monitor, a leading provider of email contact services, to manage our subscriber base. Information supplied in the CELCIS News subscription form will be stored on Campaign Monitor’s servers in San Jose, US.

As a leading provider of services, Campaign Monitor has in place all necessary security measures required under the GDPR and industry codes of practice.

Retention period or criteria used

When we collect or process your personal data, we will only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected as set out in this policy, after which your data will be either deleted or anonymised. Please note that if you leave the Education Forum, we will retain your data for up to one year for statistical purposes.

Data subject rights

You have the right to: 

  • find out what personal data we process about you and obtain a copy of the data, free of charge, within one month of your request. We may charge for additional copies of the same information; 
  • ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete data; and 
  • withdraw consent to process your personal data at any time. If you think we are acting unfairly or unlawfully you can: 
  • object to the way we are using your data; and 
  • complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. Under certain conditions you also have the right to ask us to: 
  • restrict the use of your data, e.g. if you have raised issues about the accuracy or use of your personal data, until we have investigated and responded to your concerns; 
  • erase your information or tell us to stop using it to make decisions about you; and 
  • comply with your wishes where you have previously agreed to us processing your data for a particular purpose and have withdrawn your consent to further processing.

Please contact dataprotection@strath.ac.uk to exercise any of the above rights. To find out more about data protection and your rights please see: 

Information Commissioner’s Office website: http://www.ico.org.uk 

University’s Data Protection webpages http://www.strath.ac.uk/dataprotection/

 

Last updated December 2020

Contact us

University of Strathclyde, Curran Building, Level 6
94 Cathedral St, Glasgow G4 0LG
0141 444 8500
celcis@strath.ac.uk

Sitemap | Accessibility | CookiesPrivacy notice

© 2019 CELCIS. All rights reserved.  

This website uses cookies to help improve your online experience.

By using this website you consent to the use of cookies and agree to the terms of our Cookie policyLearn more about how we use information in our Privacy notice.